Breaking News
[…] That would be a grievous mistake.

But in talking about the wisdom of the laws already on the books, I have to say that Virginia really has an eloquent solution to the problem of cyberstalking.  Although the statutes in question originated in the 1950’s, Virginia’s statutes against business conspiracy provide a unique remedy to a certain version of the problem.  I have used them a lot in my day job and they would work very well in certain cyberstalking situations.  Those statutes are Va Code §18.2-499 and §18.2-500.  These statutes make it illegal for two or more people to conspire for the purpose of “willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever[.]”  §18.2-499.  So in other words if two or more people agree to harm your business, your reputation, etc. then they run afoul of the statute.

Sort of.  Obviously not all combinations to harm a business should be outlawed—indeed could be outlawed—consistent with basic economic freedom.