So scary and disturbing >>> Court Rules Disabled Woman Wasn't Raped Because She Didn't 'Bite, Kick or Scratch' - po.st/gCepIt
[…] The Connecticut legislature has. If you go and look at the same statutes, there is a phrase that addresses when a person is so incapacitated that they cannot consent. Both statutes I quote above had language like this “mentally defective or mentally incapacitated to the extent that such other person is unable to consent to such sexual contact” and if this woman was found to be in that category, she could not legally consent to sex. Early on in this discussion I noted that this man was not prosecuted under that theory, but § 53a-65 explains that “‘Mentally defective’ means that a person suffers from a mental disease or defect which renders such person incapable of appraising the nature of such person's conduct.” If a person meets this definition in the statute, sex with him or her is flatly illegal even if that person says the word “yes,” just as it is with an underage person.