So scary and disturbing >>> Court Rules Disabled Woman Wasn't Raped Because She Didn't 'Bite, Kick or Scratch' - po.st/gCepIt
[…] It’s a booby trap in the law; you think you know what you are reading because it looks like ordinary English, but the law inserts a special meaning into what appear to be ordinary words in the English language that end up biting you in the hindquarters when you least expect it.
That is definitely the case with the Connecticut statutes on sexual assault and the term “physically helpless.” It has a specific and idiosyncratic meaning that one would not ordinarily suspect. General Statutes §53a-65 defines the term as follows: “‘Physically helpless’ means that a person is unconscious or for any other reason is physically unable to communicate unwillingness to an act.” In other words, this isn’t about being overall helpless, but rather it is about being unable to communicate by any means. It’s bad legal drafting, and the law should be changed to something like “uncommunicative” if only for clarity’s sake.