Breaking News
[…] Now look closely at this passage:

I walked toward my car to pick up my a-year old daughter when I noticed that the man jumped into a red Mitsubishi Eclipse convertible and raised a camera to take pictures of me getting into my car.

So where exactly is he saying to the man to leave his property or not to come on it in the first place?  He isn’t.  So this claim should be dismissed and indeed I have seen the temporary peace order and they did not find the man trespassed on his property.

Meanwhile for harassment, Md. Criminal Law Code § 3-803(a) declares that “A person may not follow another in or about a public place...” But in fact in Kimberlin’s account, the man is not following Kimberlin; if anything Kimberlin is following him.  But the statute also prohibits a person from “maliciously engag[ing] in a course of conduct that alarms or seriously annoys the other.”  Now you might ask, well, what does “course of conduct” mean?  And that is answered by §3-801: “a persistent pattern of conduct, composed of a series of acts over time, that shows a continuity of purpose.”  Which seems to say to me that doing it once isn’t sufficient.